Select Page

Knowledge-Sharing Sessions by Industry Experts @ Xperience Zone – Basement 2

Networking and learning opportunities abound at the Xperience Zone. Connect with exhibitors and media while learning about cutting-edge technologies that are taking the ICT industry by storm. Xperience Zone is THE place to learn more about new innovations and build new partnerships.

Day 1 – 23 May 2017
Exhibitor Spotlights
Time Topic Speaker
11.00 – 11.15am FTTH Solution, FTTH Equipment, GPON, EPON, Passive items Alice Wang – Overseas Sales Manager, BC-Optic
11.15 – 11.30am Seamless Smart City Network Modelling for LoRA Mesh and LTE Network Yahya Khaled – Spectrum Engineer, ATDI
11.30 – 11.45am TBC TBC, Nagra
11.45 – 12.00pm Single plane of glass monitoring Andrew Timms – Sales Manager APAC, Paessler
12.00 – 12.15pm Conduct Forensic Analysis in Security-as-a-service environment Lesley Tai – Regional Engineer APAC, Savvius
12.15 – 12.30pm Case Studies: How to Optimize and Monetize Your Wireless Network Ken Leung – Vice President, Business Development, Altai Technology
12.30 – 12.45pm IoT Everywhere Steven Cheong – Mangaer, Sales & Business Development, Addvalue
12.45 – 1.00pm New Solutions to Ready Wireline and Wireless Networks for 5G Jeff Leung – Senior Director Product Management, Casa Systems
1.00 – 1.15pm IoT Platforms specific to Device Management Shaun Rossiter – Vice President, Axiros APAC
1.15 – 1.30pm The Impact of Good Sound on Business Rob Klegon – Manager, Global Product Management, Shure
Product Launches @ CommunicAsia / EnterpriseIT2017!
1.30 – 1.45am Mobility & IoT management – Deploying business transformative apps without the complexities Faizan Mirza – Regional Director, Sales, Soti
1.45 – 2.00pm PPHook: a Self-Organizing Network (SON) for Internet of Everything Giels Chen – Principal Engineer, MoreLink
2.00 – 2.15pm 1550nm Rfoverlay 10GEPON+MoCA Access FTTB/FTTH Ultra-broadband Accessing network Ben Yang – Director Overseas Market, Luster
2.15 – 2.30pm Converging timing and transport in the backhual: the Falcon-MX Shamir Stein – CEO, FibroLAN
2.30 – 2.45pm Open Networking Evolution – The advanced solutions for cloud data centers, telecom service provider networks, and enterprise SDNs Tee Hong Yee – Technical Manager, Edgecore
2.45 – 3.00pm High Resiliency IIoT Wireless Communications – BRINGING THE PROMISE OF A CONNECTED WORLD TO LIFE. Nantha Kumar Manoharan – Sales Director – Asia, Cambium Networks
3.00 – 3.15pm TBC TBC, Hengtong Optic-Electric
3.15 – 3.30pm NSTV SecureMax Solution Dr Zhang Jing – Chief Architect, NSTV
3.30 – 3.45pm Ready for Precision Time Protocol (PTP) Jose M. Caballero-Artigas – General Manager, Albedo Telecom
3.45 – 4.00pm New Generation Satellite Serving Future Communication Needs TBC, AsiaSat
Day 2 – 24 May 2017
Enterprise Mobility
Time Topic Speaker
11.00 – 11.15pm Bypassing mobile security apps – the myths and the reality of mobile security Jonathan Livneh – VP Marketing, Inpedio
11.15 – 11.30am TBC TBC, Eltek
11.30 – 11.45am Analysis and troubleshoot of cloud computing with Insight Lesley Tai – Regional Engineer APAC, Savvius
11.45 – 12.00pm Introducing GT Notify SMS Notification System for SME Robin Luo – Founder & General Manager, Grep Tech
12.00 – 12.15pm The Challenges of Integrating Technology with Human Behaviour and Business Needs Rob Klegon – Manager, Global Product Management, Shure
12.15 – 12.30pm TBC TBC
12.30 – 12.45pm TBC TBC
12.45 – 1.00pm Why your organization needs APNIC Tom Do – Senior Internet Resource Analyst, APNIC
1.00 – 1.15pm Establish Stable and Secure Mobile Network for your Business Kenneth Chau – Senior Vice President, Global Enterprise, uCloudlink Network
1.15 – 1.30pm Mobility & IoT management – How real-time diagnostics and remote support capabilities removes the complexity of mobile support challenges Faizan Mirza – Regional Sales Director, Soti
Exhibitor Spotlights
1.30 – 1.45pm Systems software for next-generation smartphones Tzi-Cker Chiueh – Vice President & Gen. Director, ITRI
1.45 – 2.00pm TBC TBC, Nagra
2.00 – 2.15pm RF over fibre range Andrew Bond – Sales & Marketing Director, ETL Systems
2.15 – 2.30pm The next generation Inverters for power backup and resilience Wald Kerschot – Regional Sales Director – APAC & China, CE+T Power
2.30 – 2.45pm Holistic Intelligent Cities David Horn – Director Product Marketing, IPgallery
2.45 – 3.00pm IOT based aviation and maritime real-time monitoring and tracking Arcelio J. Fetizanan Jr. – CEO, FAME
3.00 – 3.15pm TBC TBC
3.15 – 3.30pm TBC TBC, Wilson Electronics
3.30 – 3.45pm What are the reasons that the cloud is such a success for professionals? What offer to choose and for what use? Learn about the cloud through use cases and infrastructure examples. TBC, OVH
3.45 – 4.00pm TBC TBC
Day 3 – 25 May 2017
OTT / SatComm
Time Topic Speaker
11.00 – 11.15am Low Earth Orbit (LEO) SatComm: New Challenges & Solutions Ronen Sadan – AVP Products, NovelSat
11.15 – 11.30am Commercializing NFV: virtual CPE (vCPE) as a First Step Lior Mishan – Head of Product Marketing and Marcom, Rad
11.30 – 11.45am Thought Provoking Richard Alwani – Senior Sales Director APAC, North Telecom
11.45 – 12.00pm Satellite Backhaul – The Other Side of the Coin Dietmar Riedel – Manager / Business Development & Sales, ND Satcom
12.00 – 12.15pm Rapid Deployment & Maintenance of Satcom Networks Alvaro Sánchez – Sales Director, Integrasys
12.15 – 12.30pm SIECAMS® Erwin Greilinger – Sales & Product Line Manager, Siemens
12.30 – 12.45pm Satellite Mobile Antenna in Communications Jonathan Lee – Director of Sales – Asia Pacific, C-COM Satellite Systems
12.45 – 1.00pm TBC Steven Rutgers – Director, Business Development, Asia Pacific, Inmarsat
1.00 – 1.15pm Fishing Vessel Tracking and Catch-Log Reporting Solution K.Kalaivanan – VP, Solutions Platform, Addvalue
1.15 – 1.30pm New Content Distribution Solution for Asia TBC, AsiaSat
Broadband
1.30 – 1.45pm Now is the NFV time to drive new managed services revenue Raanan Tzemach – VP of Product, Marketing and Professional Services, Telco Systems
1.45 – 2.00pm Introduction of cutting-edge DOCSIS-based products Warren Kao – Manager, Hitron
2.00 – 2.15pm Simply the best-in-class wireless solution Amit Arazi – Marketing Director, WaveIP
2.15 – 2.30pm Mobile Broadband – getting the Backhual right Shamir Stein – CEO, FibroLAN
2.30 – 2.45pm IgniteNet 60G Wireless Gigabit Cloud Solutions Enco Liew – Vice President of IgniteNet, Edgecore
2.45 – 3.00pm Solve Real World Intereference Problems with Lab Performance Martin Meisenburg – Director International Sales and Marketing, Narda
3.00 – 3.15pm Connect the Unconnected; People, Places and Things Nantha Kumar Manoharan – Sales Director – Asia, Cambium Networks
3.15 – 3.30pm TBC TBC
3.30 – 3.45pm TBC TBC
3.45 – 4.00pm TBC TBC

Participating exhibitors include:

Addvalue
ALBEDO
Altai
APNIC
Asiasat
ATDI
Axiros GmbH
BC Optics
Beijing Novel Super Digital
Cambium Networks
C-COM
CET Power
Edgecore
Eltek
ETL
FibroLAN
greptech
Hengtong
Hitron
Inmarsat
INPEDIO
integrasys
Luster
MORELINK
NAGRA KUDELSKI
ND Satcom
north telecom
NovelSat
prtg network
RAD
savvius
shure
siemens
Soti
Telco Systems
ucloudlink
waveip